Entertainment News

‘Oppenheimer,’ ‘The Holdovers’ Win Editing Honors at ACE Eddie Awards

[ad_1]

“” by Christopher NolanOppenheimer“dominated the dramatic feature film editing category at the American Cinema Editors’ 74th ACE Eddie Awards, while “Leftovers” won the category for best edited comedy feature film at Sunday’s ceremony at UCLA’s Royce Hall.

Jennifer Lame edited “Oppenheimer,” which also took home honors at last week’s SAG Awards and Producers Guild Awards. This recent honor further solidifies the film’s position to take home the top prize at the Academy Awards next weekend. But she faces competition from Kevin Tent, who won here for “The Holdovers.”

If Blade wins the Oscar, it will be nine years since a woman won. Margaret Sixel won in 2015 for “Mad Max: Fury Road.”

Tent, also president of the ACE, kicked off the ceremony covering last year’s strikes, saying: “It’s great to see so many rock star editors…Last year was an extraordinarily difficult year for our entire industry. Editors and post-production are not immune at all. 2023 hurt a lot and 2024 is off to a slow start. It feels like there’s an industry that wants to avoid a repeat of 2023 and get back to doing what it does best.

With over six decades in the industry and titles such as “The Godfather Part,” “Apocalypse Now” and “Ghost,” Walter Murch received the Lifetime Achievement Award. Murch shared the evolution of montage and collage through film. He explained how cinema adopted these advances. Bringing his talk back to the present day, Murch also took a moment to address AI. He said: “Just as editing has transformed filmmaking and cinema, I hope that we, the current and rising generations of editors and directors, can find a way to use AI to expand and transform the potential of cinema in a way that, at the moment, can only be viewed through a glass in the dark with equal amounts of excitement and nervousness.

Ricki Lake, “Expats” star Sarayu Blue, Max Greenfield and George Lucas were among the presenters. John Waters received the ACE Golden Eddie Award, which recognizes an artist for notable achievements in motion pictures. Thelma Schoonmaker was on hand to present the Anne V. Coates Student Writing Award to Ariel Emma Martin of Chapman University.

A full list of winners can be found below.

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (Drama, Theater)
“Anatomy of a fall” – Laurent Sénéchal
“The Flower Moon Killers” – Thelma Schoonmaker, ACE
“Maestro” – Michelle Tesoro, ACE
“Oppenheimer” – Jennifer Lame, ACE (WINNER)
“Past Lives” – Keith Fraase

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (Comedy, Theater)
“Air” – William Goldenberg, ACE
“American Fiction” – Hilda Rasula, ACE
“Barbie” – Nick Houy, ACE
“The Remains” – Kevin Tent, ACE (WINNER)
“Poor things” – Yorgos Mavropsaridis, ACE

BEST EDITED ANIMATION FEATURE FILM
“Elementary” – Stephen Schaffer, ACE
“Nimona” – Randy Trager, ACE and Erin Crackel
“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” – Michael Andrews, ACE (WINNER)
“The Super Mario Bros. Movie.” –Eric Osmond
“Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem” – Greg Levitan, ACE

BEST PUBLISHED DOCUMENTARY (cinema)
“20 Days in Mariupol” – Michelle Mizner
“American Symphony” – Sammy Dane, Matthew Heineman, Jim Hessiona and Fernando Villegas
“Joan Baez, I’m a Noise” – Maeve O’Boyle
“Little Richard: I am everything” – Nyneve Minnear and Jake Hostetter
“Encore: A Michael J. Fox Film” – Michael Harte, ACE (WINNER)

BEST PUBLISHED DOCUMENTARY (non-cinema)
“100 Foot Wave: Jaws” – Alex Bayer, Alex Keipper and Quin O’Brien
“Albert Brooks: Defending My Life” – Bob Joyce
“Beckham: The Kick” – Michael Harte, ACE
“Being Mary Tyler Moore” – Mariah Rehmet
“Escaping Twin Flames: Up in Flames” – Martin Biehn, Kevin Hibbard, Inbal B. Lessner, ACE, Troy Takaki, ACE and Mimi Wilcox (WINNER)

BEST PUBLISHED MULTI-CAMERA COMEDY SERIES
“Frasier: Blind Date” – Joseph Fulton
“How I Met Your Father: Dad” – Russell Griffin, ACE (WINNER)
“The Upshaws: Off Beat” – Angel Gamboa Bryant

BEST PUBLISHED SINGLE-CAMERA COMEDY SERIES
“Barry: Wow” – Ali Greer, ACE and Franky Guttman, ACE
“The Bear: The Fish” Joanna Naugle, ACE (WINNER)
“The Bear: Forks” – Adam Epstein, ACE
“Only Murders in the Building: Sitzprobe” Shelly Westerman, ACE and Payton Koch
“Ted Lasso: Goodbye, Goodbye” – Melissa McCoy, ACE

BEST PUBLISHED DRAMA SERIES
“Ahsoka: Fallen Jedi” – Dana E. Glauberman, ACE
“The Last of Us: A Long, Long Time” – Timothy A. Good, ACE (WINNER)
“Slow Horses: Strange Games” – Sam Williams
“Succession: Conner’s Marriage” – Bill Henry, ACE
“Succession: eyes open” – Ken Eluto, ACE

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (NON-CINEMA)
“Black Mirror: Beyond the Sea” – Jon Harris
“Flamin’ Hot” – Kayla M. Emter and Liza D. Espinas
“Reality” – Jennifer Vecchiarello and Ron Dulin

LIMITED SERIES THE BEST EDITION
“Beef: birds don’t sing, they scream in pain” – Harry Yoon, ACE and Laura Zempel, ACE (WINNER)
“Beef: The Great Maker” – Nat Fuller
“Fargo: the paradox of intermediary transactions” – Christopher Nelson, ACE
“Fargo: The Tragedy of the Commons” – Regis Kimble
“Chemistry lessons: Introduction to chemistry” – Géraud Brisson, ACE and Daniel Martens

BEST PUBLISHED UNSCRIPTED SERIES
“Couples Therapy: Episode 310” – Delaney Lynch, Helen Kearns, ACE and Katrina Taylor (WINNER)
“Dancing with the Stars: S32.E5” – Laurens Van Charante, Ben Bulatao, ACE, Fernanda Cardos, Jessie Sock, Jon Oliver, Neal Acosta, Raiko Siems, Joe Headrick and Mike Bennaton
“The Deadliest Catch: Pain Level Ten” – Rob Butler, ACE, Isaiah Camp, ACE, Alexander Rubinow, ACE and Josh Stockero

BEST VARIETY SCREENING/SKETCH SHOW OR SPECIAL EVENT
“A Black Lady Sketch Show: My Love Language is Words of Defamation” – Stephanie Filo, ACE, Malinda Zehner Guerra, Taylor Joy Mason, ACE
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver: Dollar Stores” – Anthony Miale, ACE
“Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour” – Dom Whitworth, Guy Harding, Hamish Lyons, Rupa Rathod. Ben Wainwright-Pearce and Reg Key (WINNER)

ANIMATION SERIES THE BEST EDITION
“Blue Eye Samurai: The Story of the Ronin and the Bride” – Yuka Shirasuna (WINNER)
“Bob’s Burgers: Amelia” – Jeremy Reuben, ACE and Stephanie Earley
“Scott Pilgrim Takes Off: – Ramona Rents Video” – Keisuke Yanagi

ANNE V. COATES AWARD FOR STUDENT WRITING
Isaiah Clarke – Spanish Springs High School
Jamie Diaz – California State University, Los Angeles
Ariel Emma Martin – Chapman University (WINNER)

[ad_2]

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button